HomeNewsMaharashtra leads the list of LEED certified buildings

Maharashtra leads the list of LEED certified buildings

Maharashtra has topped the list of the 10 states for ‘leadership in energy and environmental design’ (LEED) ratings that was released by the US Green Building Council (USGBC) this week. While Maharashtra has 334 LEED-certified green buildings, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu have 232 and 157 buildings, respectively. Last year’s list saw Tamil Nadu in the top position with 118 such buildings. This is the second year that the list has been released in India and it ranks the states in terms of cumulative gross sq ft of LEED-certified space as of December, 2018.

According to the survey, the top 10 states are home to over 840 million Indians, and together include over 475 million gross sq ft of LEED-certified space.

RankStateNumber of LEED-certified projectsCertified gross sq ft in millions
1Maharashtra334106,057,234
2Karnataka23285,887,580
3Tamil Nadu15758,809,553
4Haryana12556,351,837
5Uttar Pradesh8245,734,497
6Telangana9140,609,702
7Delhi5727,929,152
8Gujarat5323,990,638
9West Bengal3520,898,539
10Rajasthan199,221,494

USGBC and GBCI managing director for Southeast Asia and Middle East Gopalakrishnan Padmanabhan said, “India is a leader in green buildings, and continues to demonstrate year-on-year growth”. He added that many Central government agencies and states have started offering incentives for LEED, and businesses, educational institutions and non-profits across every sector are adopting it.

LEED is an international symbol of sustainability excellence which signifies a building is lowering carbon emissions, conserving resources and cutting down cost, while prioritising sustainable practices and creating a healthier environment. LEED is a widely used green building rating system.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news from Sawdust

reports

moves

tenders

latest news