HomeSpotlightWe need to move fast on ECBC implementation

We need to move fast on ECBC implementation

Rising crude oil prices, shortage of coal and the adverse effects of increased use of fossil fuel on climate change have once again turned the focus on ‘Energy Efficiency.’ Energy efficiency provides considerable potential to promote low carbon transformation for the world including India. No doubt India has done great strides in achieving energy efficiency through innovative programmes such as PAT scheme, Standard & Labelling, UJALA scheme, Energy Conservation Building Code, Electric Vehicle Mission and Smart Metering etc. During the years 2011-12 to 2018-19, India’s energy intensity decreased from 65.5 toe per INR crore to 55.5 toe per INR crore. The adoption of energy efficiency schemes/programmes has led to the overall energy savings of 28.06 Mtoe for the year 2019-20.

Energy savings in 2018-19

Scheme/ProgramEnergy savingsEnergy SavingsTotal Savings MtoeEmission reduction MtCO2Savings in Rs (INR Cr)
Therma MtoeElectrical Btu
PAT SchemeDemand Side7.1938.1767.89635.93918142
Supply side7.121297729.68151.01530967
MSMEsBEE-SME Prog.0.0010.0010.0042
BEE-UNIDO-GEF Prog.0.0110.0110.04719
BEE-WB-GEF0.0120.0120.07322
Standards and labelling Programme0.00865.0095.59953.30739020
UJALA Programme35.0473.01428.73921028
ECBC – Commercial buildings

programme

0.1160.0100.09569
BEE Star rating buildings0.1790.0150.146107
Building energy efficiency program0.2120.0180.174127
Other Green Building Programmes0.0700.0060.05742
MuDSM (Street Lighting Programme)6.8410.5885.6104105
AgDSM (Star Rated Pumps)0.1800.0150.148108
Corporate Average Fuel Economy1.2001.2002.6502208
FAME Scheme0.0420.0420.07777
Total15.59145.0328.06177.6115702

 

The table clearly indicates that India has covered reasonable distance in its march against climate change. However, what is disappointing is the poor performance of energy efficiency measures on built environment front. Various programmes like ECBC – Commercial buildings programme, BEE Star rating buildings, building energy efficiency program and Other Green Building Programmes could achieve, in rupee terms, only 0.26% of the total achievement in 2018-19. Even in emission reduction, in real terms, these measures and programmes’ contribution was not more than 0.26% of the total emission reduction.

With nearly 40% of global energy-related greenhouse gas emissions attributable to buildings and construction, it is imperative that performance of these programmes is pathetically low so far and we need to do something drastic to reach at least somewhere near our goal. If the goal of the built environment is to create safe, comfortable habitats that facilitate individual and community health and wellbeing, then addressing the climate and biodiversity emergencies is firmly within the remit of all those operating within this sector, including design teams, contractors, investors, developers, asset managers, educators, regulators, and building users.

Robust interim targets needed

Given the scale of existing built environment and the time it takes to transform systems effectively, we need robust interim targets to hit breakthroughs in the coming years and decades. Fortunately, India is in a much advantageous position as compared to developed nations as most of action on building front will be happening in the coming years. So, India need not worry much about retrofitting the existing buildings and can focus mainly on new constructions to achieve its goal.

In India, buildings sector (residential and commercial) constitutes 33% of total electricity consumption in India. If current scenario continues, electricity demand in residential and commercial buildings sectors is predicted to rise by 5 folds and 3 folds respectively by 2032.

Slow implementation of ECBC

Government of India have prescribed the Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC) which specifies minimum requirements for energy-efficient design and construction of commercial buildings. This Code is applicable to buildings or building complexes which have a connected load of 100 kW or greater or a contract demand of 120 kVA or greater. The provisions of this Code apply to building envelopes; mechanical systems and equipment including heating, ventilating and air conditioning; interior and exterior lighting; and electrical power and motors, and renewable energy systems.

However, implementation of this code by the states is very slow till now. For example, as on 31st March 2020, only 47Municipal Corporations in five states of Telangana, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Andhra and Kerala have made compliance of ECBC mandatory. At this rate, achieving the goal by 2030 is extremely difficult.

Increasing in residential building stock, coupled with increase in electricity use for space conditioning, is resulting in rapid increase in electricity use in residential buildings. As per projection done by NITI Aayog, electricity consumption for the residential sector is expected to increase 6-13 times by 2047. Another important aspect: thermal comfort, which is of utmost importance in all kinds of housing, but more so in case of affordable housing, so as to ensure health and well-being of the occupants. Unless we move fast in implementing residential building energy conservation code in a time bound manner, it may become extremely difficult to achieve our ultimate objective later on.

Alongside effective regulations, changes to policies affecting planning and permitting systems, public procurement, grants and incentives, and enabling infrastructure are required. Sub-national governments, including cities and regions, can accelerate the transition to decarbonised, more resilient, more equitable outcomes.

The built environment is central to our quality of life. With greater emphasis in government policy, it can become a central partner in addressing the climate and biodiversity emergencies.

Addressing the climate and biodiversity emergency requires the urgent, widespread deployment of our existing capabilities and technologies. We cannot – and do not need to – wait for emerging technologies: we already possess the skills and tools to help to restore ecosystems and limit the impact that the built environment has on the planet. We need action now to invest in the application of today’s technologies, while continuing to look for new ways to deliver net-zero emissions.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news from Sawdust

reports

moves

tenders

latest news